• RSS
  • Twitter
  • FaceBook

Security Forums

Log in

FAQ | Search | Usergroups | Profile | Register | RSS | Posting Guidelines | Recent Posts

Why doesn't my machine "see" other nearby networks

Users browsing this topic:0 Security Fans, 0 Stealth Security Fans
Registered Security Fans: None
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly version    Networking/Security Forums Index -> Networking

View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Mr_Persistent
Just Arrived
Just Arrived


Joined: 24 Apr 2008
Posts: 0
Location: East Coast

Offline

PostPosted: Tue Oct 19, 2010 3:43 pm    Post subject: Why doesn't my machine "see" other nearby networks Reply with quote

Can someone tell me: in Win7 Home Premium, why doesn't the Networking program show other networks that I know are operating and that can be detected by this machine? And what can I use to display the names of those networks?

This is a new machine (Toshiba laptop) that I bought a few days ago and just started configuring (adding Firefox, etc etc). When I first fired it up, it detected about 4 or 5 networks, including my own router, and asked me which one I wanted to connect to. I entered my own network, supplied the WEP number, and that's been working properly.

But now, when I click on the symbol in the right-hand side of the system tray, it shows only my own network. If I turn off my router, what is shown is still only my network, only it is shown as unavailable.

How come this machine will no longer show all the networks operating in my area? I tried netStumbler, but it, too, shows only my own network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
atwood
Just Arrived
Just Arrived


Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 0


Offline

PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 10:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm....weird. Maybe ALL of your neighbors have disabled SSID broadcasts ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mr_Persistent
Just Arrived
Just Arrived


Joined: 24 Apr 2008
Posts: 0
Location: East Coast

Offline

PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think so--because I was able to see those other networks initially, before I set this machine for my own router.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
davidabraham
Just Arrived
Just Arrived


Joined: 12 Nov 2010
Posts: 0


Offline

PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

you can set your network again their is no solution for that.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   

Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly version    Networking/Security Forums Index -> Networking All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1


 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Community Area

Log in | Register