• RSS
  • Twitter
  • FaceBook

Security Forums

Log in

FAQ | Search | Usergroups | Profile | Register | RSS | Posting Guidelines | Recent Posts

VMWare and Linux

Users browsing this topic:0 Security Fans, 0 Stealth Security Fans
Registered Security Fans: None
Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly version    Networking/Security Forums Index -> UNIX // GNU/Linux

View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
progjm
Just Arrived
Just Arrived


Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 0


Offline

PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 2:29 am    Post subject: VMWare and Linux Reply with quote

I am running vmware 4.5.2 I have Server 2003 and Red Hat 9 installed within this. Windows vmnic is connected to (custom VMnet0), and it is working fine as to connecting to the internet. Now Linux is connected to the same and will not see a connection. I have also tried to connect it to NAT which should connect it to the hosts nic, still nothing. I am sure I am missing something some where but not sure where. Any suggestions.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UziMonkey
SF Reviewer
SF Reviewer


Joined: 19 Dec 2003
Posts: 5


Offline

PostPosted: Tue Sep 28, 2004 3:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The place to start would be the drivers. VMWare provides their own virtual device, or a simulated pcnet32 device. Since not all distros will come with the vmware device, it's best to start with the pcnet device. The module you'll need to load for this device is pcnet32 (I think, it's been a while).

I assume you're using a bridged interface (this is usually what vmnet0 is)? At this point, set your interface up for DHCP (this is distro specific, refer to your distro docs), and you should be done. Once you get the actual device up and running, all should go well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
progjm
Just Arrived
Just Arrived


Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 0


Offline

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 2:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I am still not able to connect. Let me give you some more info maybe this will help.
I am running this on my laptop
The nic is set to custom (VMnet0).
Under virtual network settings, under host virtual network settings VMnet0 is set to Broadband 440x 10/100 Integrated Controller - Packet scheduler miniport
In Linux
Device is eth0
hardware is eth0 AMD PCnet32
Set to automatically obtain IP address settings w/DHCP
It will not let me activate the device, it say there is no cabel connected when there is and the cable is working(I verified it)
I am stumped
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zeedo
SF Reviewer
SF Reviewer


Joined: 01 Sep 2004
Posts: 24
Location: Scotland

Offline

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 11:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Since vmware is a good commerical product, they offer excellent support which comes with your license.

I suggest their support avenues would be the best place to get help on this, I've dealt with their support before and it is has always been extremely good.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
UziMonkey
SF Reviewer
SF Reviewer


Joined: 19 Dec 2003
Posts: 5


Offline

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

progjm wrote:
It will not let me activate the device, it say there is no cabel connected when there is and the cable is working(I verified it)
I am stumped


The driver is working fine, this is good. But it's not working, this is bad...

First check the vmware config. Is VMNet0 the bridged interface like it's supposed to be? And if so, is it bridged to the right interface? If you have more than one interface in your machine, it might not be bridged to the correct one, and that "no cable connected" message might be accurate. Check the config then get back. It would be the easiest solution to the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vigenere
Just Arrived
Just Arrived


Joined: 19 Aug 2004
Posts: 0
Location: UK

Offline

PostPosted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok you want to go to /etc/sysconfig/networking

edit the ifcfg-eth0 file in both

/etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/
/etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/default/

add to the end of each file

check_line_down(){
return 1;
}

Becareful to check your profile/default/ifcfg-eth0 everytime you run redhat-network-cofig cos sometimes it does not save the final } and it stops working
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
progjm
Just Arrived
Just Arrived


Joined: 19 Aug 2003
Posts: 0


Offline

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am still kind of a newbe to linux, what are those commands that you gave me.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UziMonkey
SF Reviewer
SF Reviewer


Joined: 19 Dec 2003
Posts: 5


Offline

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 7:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

progjm wrote:
I am still kind of a newbe to linux, what are those commands that you gave me.


Let's try a simple test first then. The following command will manually bring the interface up, assign it an IP address and try to ping a known machine. You're going to have to know a little bit about your network for this, like what IP addresses you can use, and what the IP address is of your default router.
Code:
# ifconfig eth0 up
# ifconfig eth0 192.168.0.56
# route add default gw 192.168.0.1
# ping -c 1 192.168.0.1

You should replace 192.168.0.56 with an address usable within your network, and 192.168.0.1 with the address of your default router. The ping command should get a response. Also, any error messages here wouldn't be a good thing.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Vigenere
Just Arrived
Just Arrived


Joined: 19 Aug 2004
Posts: 0
Location: UK

Offline

PostPosted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 9:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a know fault with redhat 9 and VMWare.

follow these commands:

$su
$<type root password>
$cd /etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/default
$emacs ifcfg-eth0 &
add the following to the end of the files:
check_line_down(){
return 1;
}
press ctrl-x
press ctrl-c
say yes

$cd /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices
$emacs ifcfg-eth0 &
add the following to the end of the files:
check_line_down(){
return 1;
}
press ctrl-x
press ctrl-c
say yes

$/usr/bin/ifup eth0
$exit

you should be back to your user shell and you should be able to connect to your network.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   

Post new topic   Reply to topic   Printer-friendly version    Networking/Security Forums Index -> UNIX // GNU/Linux All times are GMT + 2 Hours
Page 1 of 1


 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Community Area

Log in | Register